Terms

The privacy of users and visitors to the LifeCraft web site is very important. LifeCraft recognises that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with better service. LifeCraft has in place a policy to protect your personal information. Below is a summary of our policy.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

LifeCraft Development Limited is committed to data security and the fair and transparent processing of personal data. This privacy policy (Policy) sets out how we will treat the personal data which you provide to us in compliance with applicable data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). Please read this Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data, how to contact us if you would like to report a concern about the way in which we process your data.

Who are we?

LifeCraft Development Limited is a Limited Company with registered number 3949370 (England and Wales). Our registered address is 1st Floor Mitsubishi Building, Western Way, Melksham, Wiltshire, SN12 8BY. For the purposes of the GDPR, LifeCraft Development Limited is the ‘controller’ of the personal data provided to us. If you have any queries about this Policy, the way in which LifeCraft Development Limited processes personal data, or about exercising any of your rights, please send an email to: enquiries@lifecraft.co.uk, or write to: Data Protection, LifeCraft Development Limited, 1st Floor Mitsubishi Building, Western Way, Melksham, Wiltshire, SN12 8BY. LifeCraft Development Limited owns and operates www.lifecraft.co.uk and http://www.wellbeingquestionnaire.com (Websites). This Policy, together with our Website terms of use and any other documents referred to in them, sets out the basis on which LifeCraft Development Limited processes personal data via our Website.

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect and process the following personal data: Information you provide to us: If you: • complete a form on our Website; • complete a survey; • correspond with us by phone, e-mail, or in writing; • report a problem; • sign up to receive our bulletins and communications; • create an account with us; • enter into a contract with us to receive products and/or services, we may collect your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and job role.

Information we collect about you

We may automatically collect the following information: • technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; • information about your visit to our Website such as the products and/or services you searched for and view, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. • information we receive from other sources.

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, such as another employee or colleague, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used, and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for you to allow us to use it.

How do we use your personal data?

When we ask you to supply us with personal data we will make it clear whether the personal data we are asking for must be supplied so that we can provide the products and services to you, or whether the supply of any personal data we ask for is optional. Contract performance: we may use your personal data to fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract: • to provide the products and/or services to you; • to communicate with you in relation to the provision of the contracted products and services; • to provide you with administrative support such as responding to issues; and • provide you with industry information, surveys, information about events, offers and promotions, related to the products and/or services. Legitimate interests: where this is necessary for purposes which are in our legitimate interests. These interests are: providing you with newsletters, surveys, information events, offers, and promotions, related to products and services offered by LifeCraft Development Limited which may be of interest to you; communicating with you in relation to any issues, complaints, or disputes; improving the quality of experience when you interact with our products and/or services, including testing the performance and customer experience of our Website; performing analytics on sales/marketing data, determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns. NOTE: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests as set out below, under the heading Your rights. Who do we share your personal data with? We take all reasonable steps to ensure that our staff protect your personal data and are aware of their information security obligations. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. We will share personal data with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Where there is a contract between us, we will retain your personal data for the duration of the contract, and for a period of six years following its termination or expiry, to ensure we are able to comply with any contractual, legal, audit and other regulatory requirements, or any orders from competent courts or authorities. Where you receive marketing communications from us, you may change your preferences or unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in an email from us.

Where do we store your personal data and how is it protected?

We store your personal data in secure data centres in the UK or European Union. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss or destruction. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. Where you have a username or password (or other identification information) which enables you to access certain services or parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have various rights with respect to our use of your personal data: Right to Access You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you by contacting us at the email or postal address given below. Please include with your request information that will enable us to verify your identity. We will respond within 30 days of request. Please note that there are exceptions to this right. We may be unable to make all information available to you if, for example, making the information available to you would reveal personal data about another person, if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. Or if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Right to rectification We aim to keep your personal data accurate and complete. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details provided below to let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate or changes, so that we can keep your personal data up-to-date. Right to erasure You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data where, for example, the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, where you withdraw your consent to processing, where there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or your personal data has been unlawfully processed. If you would like to request that your personal data is erased, please contact us using the contact details provided below. Right to object In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where, for example, your personal data is being processed on the basis of legitimate interests and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or if your data is being processed for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to object to the pressing of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Contact

If you have any queries about this Policy, the way in which LifeCraft Development Limited processes personal data, or about exercising any of your rights, please send an email to enquiries@lifecraft.co.uk write to: Data Protection, LifeCraft Development Limited, 1st Floor Mitsubishi Building, Western Way, Melksham, Wiltshire, SN12 8BY.

Complaints

If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority or to seek a remedy through the courts. Please visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for more information on how to report a concern to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Policy

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy. Privacy Policy Version 1, May 2018

The LifeCraft web site provides links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we cannot be held responsible for the content therein and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites.

Cookies

The LifeCraft web site uses cookies for various reasons. Cookies enable us to track information during user sessions. These cookies do not track individual information. Cookies from LifeCraft can only be read by LifeCraft. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you will not be able to use certain elements of the LifeCraft web site.

Payment

Payment for LifeCraft products and services is dependant on the product or service purchased. Tangible products are purchased on a payment with order basis subject to relevant consumer rights including those purchased over the Internet and governed by the Distance Selling regulations. Payment for 'in-house' business services such as training and consultancy are by invoice and are subject to a 30 days settlement condition. Payment for 'open' training courses is required prior to the attendance at the event. All purchases are subject to cancellation clauses specific to the product or service and will be explicit within the booking of these. Please contact LifeCraft for specific information.

Indemnity

LifeCraft will not be held responsible for the adverse result of any visitor downloading files or the implementing of advice or suggestions contained within the site. Visitors downloading files do so at their own risk.